are teacher assistants exempt employees
[…] To qualify for the creative professional employee exemption (and therefore, not be entitled to receive overtime pay under the FLSA), an employee must be compensated on a salary or fee basis (as defined in the regulations) at a rate not less than $684 per week, and meet all of the following requirements: The exemption does not apply to work which can be produced by a person with general manual or intellectual ability and training. Professional is defined by NRS 608.0116 as "an employee who is licensed or certified by the . Exempt Employee: The term "Exempt Employee" refers to a category of employees set out in the Fair Labor Standards Act ( FLSA ) . As businesses continue to evaluate what their workforce needs in an employee-centric tomorrow, the need for strategic human resource management grows. 541.602(a)(5).